Privacy

Evalian Limited
Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 16th April 2019

About Us

Evalian (“we”, “our”) is an information assurance business. We provide consultancy and support services to other businesses to help them manage risk, meet their compliance obligations and improve their information security.

Key Information

Your privacy is very important to us. Data protection is what we do for a living and we believe in the importance of protecting your privacy. We don’t do anything with your personal data that you wouldn’t expect, and we process it as we would expect others to process our personal data.

We keep the personal information we collect to a minimum and we protect it. You have rights you can exercise, explained below, and you can contact us to ask about the personal information we hold about you or to exercise your rights.

If we are making decisions about the purposes for which we process your personal information, and the means of doing so, we are acting as a data controller. In this case, the data controller is Evalian Limited. Our ICO registration reference number is ZA444797.

If we are processing your personal information on the instructions of one of our customers (such as your employer, for example), it is likely we are working with it as a data processor in line with a written contract. In this case, the data controller will be our customer and your personal data will be processed as set out in their privacy notice.

Personal Data We Collect and Why

If you contact us

If you contact us using our website, by email or through social media, we collect the personal information you provide to us. This typically includes your name, job title, employer business address, business email and any additional information you include in your message.

We use the personal information you provide to us to respond to your enquiry. It is in our legitimate interests to communicate with you in response to your message.

If you sign up to our newsletter

We provide a newsletter to clients and other individuals who have signed up to receive it. We use your name and email address to send the newsletter. We send our newsletter to you with your consent.

You can withdraw your consent or object to us sending it to you at any time by unsubscribing using the link in the email or by contacting us using the details below.

If we provide services to your organisation

Where we provide services to your organisation, we are likely to process your personal data for one of two purposes:

Firstly, we will collect and process your name, job title, employer business address and business email if you are a key contact for the service we provide. It is in our legitimate interests to collect and process personal information about individuals working at client organisations for the purpose of providing them with services, communicating about requirements, promoting our services and taking instructions.

Secondly, we will collect and process your name, job title, employer business address and business email if we need to communicate with you in relation to a service we are providing to your employer, such as where we are acting as a data protection officer or consultant. In this case we will be collecting your personal information as a data processor, and acting in accordance with written instructions issued by our client.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve site performance and to help us track visitor numbers to the site. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. You can learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

You can manage and delete cookies through your web browser settings, as set out in our Cookies Notice.

Sharing Your Data

We share your personal data with our cloud service provider, Microsoft, whose Office 365 services we use for file storage and email. Our Microsoft hosting is located in the UK.

We may also share your personal information with our professional advisers including our lawyers and auditors where it is strictly necessary.  It is possible that we may be required to share your data to comply with applicable laws or with valid legal processes, such as in response to a court order.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of our relationship, for as long as we are legally obliged or until you object to us processing your data or withdraw your consent to us doing so.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and can request copies of it and information about our processing of it.
  • If the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify or add to it.
  • Where we are using your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Where we are using your personal data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, you can object to us using it this way.
  • Where we are using your personal data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can object to us doing so.
  • In some circumstances, you can restrict the controller from processing your data, request a machine-readable copy of your personal data to transfer to another service provider and compel the controller to erase your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@evalian.co.uk

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted using the information provided at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or wish to exercise any of your rights, then you can write to:

Evalian Limited
6 Shedfield Grange Business Park
Southampton
SO32 2HD

Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@evalian.co.uk. You can also call us on 03330 500 111.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations, to our processing practices and to services we offer. When changes are made, we will update the ‘Last Updated’ date at the top of this page. Please review this Privacy Notice periodically to check for updates.